i’ve seen it all

Hari ini saya lagi gloomy. gara-gara liat ramalan bintang gemini taun 2011 yang bilang kalo karir para gemini akan stagnan dan up and down disitu situ saja *sigh*
sudah saya coba untuk membangkitkan mood dengan MV 2PM i’ll be back, tapi tetep aja gloomy. akhirnya saya putar lagu-lagu sigur ros sekalian aja yang lebih pas dengan suasana hari yang gloom…yang judulnya samskeyti cocok banget untuk musik pengiring bunuh diri hyahahahahaha

tapi tiba-tiba diantara selipan lagu sigur ros, ada lagu duetnya bjork sama thom yorke yang menyayat hati. judulnya i’ve seen it all. it’s been my favourite since i was in junior highschool. baru paham maknanya pas sekarang-sekarang.

“I’ve Seen It All”

I’ve seen it all, I have seen the trees,
I’ve seen the willow leaves dancing in the breeze
I’ve seen a man killed by his best friend,
And lives that were over before they were spent.
I’ve seen what I was – I know what I’ll be
I’ve seen it all – there is no more to see!

You haven’t seen elephants, kings or Peru!
I’m happy to say I had better to do
What about China? Have you seen the Great Wall?
All walls are great, if the roof doesn’t fall!

And the man you will marry?
The home you will share?
To be honest, I really don’t care…

You’ve never been to Niagara Falls?
I have seen water, its water, that’s all…
The Eiffel Tower, the Empire State?
My pulse was as high on my very first date!
Your grandson’s hand as he plays with your hair?
To be honest, I really don’t care…

I’ve seen it all, I’ve seen the dark
I’ve seen the brightness in one little spark.
I’ve seen what I chose and I’ve seen what I need,
And that is enough, to want more would be greed.
I’ve seen what I was and I know what I’ll be
I’ve seen it all – there is no more to see!

You’ve seen it all and all you have seen
You can always review on your own little screen
The light and the dark, the big and the small
Just keep in mind – you need no more at all
You’ve seen what you were and know what you’ll be
You’ve seen it all – there is no more to see!

bjork n thom yorke dalam i’ve seen it all selalu bikin merindiing. taken from http://www.ratedesi.com

kayaknya lagu ini mengajarkan banyak hal yang bersifat filosofis deh. semacam kosong adalah isi, isi adalah kosong. kalo lagu ini dikorelasikan dengan keinginan saya yang macem-macem, keinginan berkarier yang aneh-aneh sebenarnya cocok. cocok untuk memupus rasa kurang puas dan rasa menuntut pada diri sendiri ingin ini ingin itu.

all walls are great if the roof doesn’t fall..
niagara..i’ve seen water, it’s water that’s all

sama kayak filosofi babe-ku
kenapa orang pada gila sama duit. duit kan cuma kertas yang digambari.
kenapa orang pengen beli mobil bagus dan mahal. dasarnya itu cuma kaleng yang bisa jalan..

i wish if life is just that simple..but than i thinking again..yes, life is just that simple.

sama seperti yang bjork dan thom yorke bilang. kita harus melihat hakekat apa yang kita ingin, apa yang kita punya, apa yang kita lihat ..semua pada dasarnya mempunyai substansi yang sama, hanya kita yang harus pintar memainkan persepsi..

cukupkan apa yang kita punya,
You’ve seen it all and all you have seen
You can always review on your own little screen
The light and the dark, the big and the small

and finally… And that is enough, to want more would be greed…

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “i’ve seen it all

  1. hyahahahahah..
    betul banget tanta. mana kantor gw 10 meter dari teluk lagi =D =))..gak usah pake silet. iket kaki pake karung pasir trus nyebur aja dijamin metong haghaghag astagfirullah

    *enggak ya allah, saya hanya bercanda, tidak serius. saya masi pengen kawin, pengen punya anak cucu, pengen liat lee donghae langsung, pengen sekolak lagi ke jepang pengen punya pesawat, pabrik ikan, toko kue dll awhawhaw*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s